
Find hotels near Criterion Theater, Bar Harbor from CA $138
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 17 - Oct 18Tomorrow
Oct 18 - Oct 19Next weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25In two weeks
Oct 30 - Nov 1 Our top choices for Criterion Theater hotels




1. Bar Harbor Condos
Bar Harbor Condos0.6 km from Criterion Theater
Don
CA $226
CA $247 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




2. Sand Bar Cottage Inn
Sand Bar Cottage Inn0.2 km from Criterion Theater
Kelly
CA $228
CA $249 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




3. Bar Harbor Motel
Bar Harbor Motel1.7 km from Criterion Theater
Daniel
CA $221
CA $241 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31




4. The Pathmaker Hotel
The Pathmaker Hotel0.3 km from Criterion Theater
scott
CA $148
CA $161 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




5. Bar Harbor Grand Hotel
Bar Harbor Grand HotelDowntown Bar Harbor, 0.5 km from Criterion Theater
Holly
CA $187
CA $204 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10




6. Bar Harbor Manor
Bar Harbor Manor0.5 km from Criterion Theater
Mary Ann
CA $126
CA $138 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




7. The Inn on Mount Desert
The Inn on Mount Desert0.5 km from Criterion Theater
James
CA $142
CA $155 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17




8. Atlantic Oceanside Hotel & Conference Center
Atlantic Oceanside Hotel & Conference Center1.4 km from Criterion Theater
Nichelle
CA $219
CA $239 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 10 - Nov 11




9. Bass Cottage & Ullikana
Bass Cottage & UllikanaDowntown Bar Harbor, 0.3 km from Criterion Theater
ARASH
CA $184
CA $201 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 10 - Nov 11




10. The Primrose
The Primrose0.5 km from Criterion Theater
Lokesh
CA $157
CA $171 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16




11. Cleftstone Inn
Cleftstone Inn1.3 km from Criterion Theater
Bonnie
CA $146
CA $159 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




12. Acadia Inn
Acadia Inn1.6 km from Criterion Theater
James
CA $225
CA $245 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




13. Ivy Manor Inn Village Center
Ivy Manor Inn Village CenterDowntown Bar Harbor, 0.3 km from Criterion Theater
Ankita
CA $190
CA $212 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16




14. Hampton by Hilton Bar Harbor
Hampton by Hilton Bar Harbor1.3 km from Criterion Theater
Marisa
CA $415
CA $452 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




15. Main Street Motel
Main Street MotelDowntown Bar Harbor, 0.6 km from Criterion Theater
Marilyn
CA $182
CA $198 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




16. Queen Anne's Revenge
Queen Anne's Revenge0.5 km from Criterion Theater
Nancy
CA $146
CA $163 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 29 - Oct 30




17. Bluenose Inn - Bar Harbor Collection
Bluenose Inn - Bar Harbor Collection1.2 km from Criterion Theater
James
CA $258
CA $282 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




18. Acadia Hotel - Downtown
Acadia Hotel - DowntownDowntown Bar Harbor, 0.3 km from Criterion Theater
Jenna Michelle
CA $177
CA $199 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




19. Downtown Apartments in Bar Harbor
Downtown Apartments in Bar HarborDowntown Bar Harbor, 0.6 km from Criterion Theater
Kim
CA $349
CA $628 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




20. Seasider Motel
Seasider Motel0.7 km from Criterion Theater
Aspen
CA $135
CA $147 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 29 - Oct 30
Compare popular hotels close to Criterion Theater
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Bar Harbor Condos | 10.0 Exceptional 21 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sand Bar Cottage Inn | 9.8 Exceptional 437 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Bar Harbor Motel | 9.8 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Bar Harbor Grand Hotel | 9.8 Exceptional 1,000 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Pathmaker Hotel | 9.8 Exceptional 717 reviews | View |
Top Criterion Theater Hotel Reviews
Atlantic Oceanside Hotel & Conference Center
8/10 Good
"It was difficult to find our room (5105 in the Oceanside bldg). Especially since we arrived after it was dark (after sunset). Turns out, the room entrances of some of the rooms are on the backside of the parking lot and one has to climb down a steep ramp to get to the room. It might help to have more prominent signs for the specific room numbers."
The Inn on Mount Desert
10/10 Excellent
"The staff at the inn are very friendly and helpful. And the breakfasts are amazing! We were there for 4 nights and we had a choice to pick from 2 different made to order hot breakfasts every day with fruit. Of course there is cereal, oatmeal, apples, bananas, coffee, orange juice, tea, etc. Plus the location is close to downtown for an easy walk to local restaurants and store shopping. And it's a short drive to all the walking trails at Arcadia National Park. Great place to stay and have fun!"
Main Street Motel
10/10 Excellent
"Clean rooms, helpful staff and easy parking."
Little Fig Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"It was well maintained. Very clean and the all day snacks and drinks were wonderful! The staff was all great and super friendly. We asked for towel service after a day bc they instruct you to ask as they don’t automatically check your room- they brought towels and made the bed took out trash, all things we didn’t ask for. I would recommend the little fig and will come back!"
Wonder View Inn - Bar Harbor Collection
10/10 Excellent
"Wonderful place to stay! A little pricey but it was close to Acadia and the amenities were great. The staff was also great!"
Bluenose Inn - Bar Harbor Collection
10/10 Excellent
"We would stay here again! Very comfortable, clean, friendly staff and quick to respond to questions and service. Wonderful nightly piano man playing."
Seasider Motel
10/10 Excellent
"The hotel was very well located, walking distance to Bar Harbor downtown. The room was clean and practical with fridge and microwave. Staff were helpful and gave us good recommendations. Breakfast was good and water, juice, tea, coffee and snacks are complementary all day."
Hearthside Inn
10/10 Excellent
"Wonderful staff and breakfast was lovely. Excellent location to walk to everything."
Sand Bar Cottage Inn
10/10 Excellent
"This was a beautiful place to stay and the inn keeper Chris and staff were very personable. We had a lovely time."
Other attractions near Criterion Theater
Photo by Jerry Lin (Jinfu Lin)
Agamont Park
9.2/10 (306 reviews)
Explore the lovely green spaces of Agamont Park and also enjoy the hiking trails in Bar Harbor. Stroll along the area's seaside, or simply savor its lively bars.
Photo by Maine Office of Tourism.
Village Green
9.2/10 (1,399 reviews)
Spend some time in this peaceful park in the center of Bar Harbor to experience the village’s thriving community spirit and heritage landmarks.

Bar Harbor Whale Watch Co
8.8/10 (600 reviews)
Enjoy an outing to Bar Harbor Whale Watch Co during your stay in Bar Harbor. Wander the area's waterfront or simply enjoy one of its lively bars.

Abbe Museum
8.0/10 (1 review)
At this fascinating Native American museum, learn about the four Indian tribes of the Wabanaki, who have inhabited Maine for thousands of years.
Island Artisans
8.0/10 (1 review)
You can spend an afternoon browsing the exhibits at Island Artisans during your trip to Bar Harbor. Amble around the area's waterfront or seek out the hiking trails.
Ells Pier
Ells Pier is just one of the places to see in Bar Harbor, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Wander the waterfront and scenic parks in the area.
St. Saviour's Church
8.0/10 (1 review)
After visiting St. Saviour's Church, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Bar Harbor. Wander the waterfront and scenic parks in the area.
Shore Path
9.6/10 (1,335 reviews)
Explore the lovely green spaces of Shore Path and also enjoy the hiking trails in Bar Harbor. Wander the area's waterfront or simply enjoy one of its lively bars.
Frequently asked questions
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- Golf Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Motels in Winter Harbor
- Oceanfront Hotels in Otter Creek
- Countryside home with classic front porch - walk to town/Acadia/Glen Mary Park
- Hinckley's Dreamwood Cottages
- Hotels near Beehive Trail
- Romantic Hotels in Stone Haven
- Cabin Rentals in Winter Harbor
- Beach Hotel Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Shannon Cottage
- Hancock Hotels
- Hostels in Winter Harbor
- Cheap Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Queen Anne's Revenge
- Sullivan Hotels
- Motels in Bar Harbor
- Condo Rentals in Bar Harbor
- Resorts in Bar Harbor
- Southwest Harbor Hotels
- Bangor Hotels
- Secluded hilltop home with beautiful Cadillac Mountain view and multiple decks
- Family Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Corea Hotels
- Hancock Point Hotels
- Hotels with an Indoor Pool in Bar Harbor
- Oceanfront Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Bar Harbor Hotels
- Mount Desert Hotels
- Cottages in Bar Harbor
- Vacation Homes in Bar Harbor
- Surry Hotels
- Winter Harbor Hotels
- Gallagher's Travels Bar Harbor Motel & Cabins
- B&B in Bar Harbor
- Seal Harbor Hotels
- Hulls Cove Hotels
- Spa Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Bass Cottage & Ullikana
- 4 Star Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Franklin Hotels
- B&B in Winter Harbor
- Cabin Rentals in Bar Harbor
- Little Fig Hotel
- Apartments in Bar Harbor
- Lamoine Beach Hotels
- Hotels with Kitchenettes in Bar Harbor
- Saltair Inn Waterfront B&B
- Hotels near Asticou Azalea Garden
- Prospect Harbor Hotels
- Northeast Harbor Hotels
- Tremont Hotels
- Town Hill Hotels
- Historic 2 Cats Inn
- Otter Creek Hotels
- Pet-Friendly Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Hotels near Acadia National Park
- Marriott Hotels & Resorts in Bar Harbor
- Hotels near Acadia National Park's Visitors Center
- Condo Rentals in Seal Harbor
- Hotels near Shore Path
- Chalets in Bar Harbor
- Beach Hotel Hotels in Otter Creek
- Condo in the heart of town.
- Downtown Bar Harbor Hotels
- Luxury Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Adults Only Resorts & in Downtown Bar Harbor
- Boutique Hotels in Bar Harbor
- Kimball Terrace Inn Northeast Harbor
- Gouldsboro Hotels
- Hotels near Cadillac Mountain
- Trenton Hotels
- Ellsworth Hotels




