Banner Elk
Travel Guide





Visit Banner Elk
Where to stay in Banner Elk
Find the best Banner Elk areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Banner Elk
Learn more about Banner Elk

Photo by Laura Tutterow
Open Photo by Laura Tutterow
Downtown
While visiting Downtown, you might make a stop by sights like Elk Statue and Tate-Evans Park.

Charter Hills
While there might not be top attractions in Charter Hills, you can explore the larger area and discover places like Beech Mountain Resort and Land of Oz.

Tynecastle
If you're spending some time in Tynecastle, Grandfather Mountain State Park and Watauga River are top sights worth seeing.

Mill Ridge
While Mill Ridge might not have many sights to explore, venturing just a little farther will lead you to top things to see and do like Grandfather Vineyard & Winery and Grandfather Trout Farm.

Smoketree Lodge
11914 Highway 105 Banner Elk NC
Stay at this aparthotel in Banner Elk. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a fitness center. Popular attractions Grandfather Mountain and Sugar Mountain Resort ...

Bluegreen Vacations Blue Ridge Village, an Ascend Collection Resort
3781 Tynecastle Highway Banner Elk NC
The price is CA $206 per night from Aug 30 to Aug 31
CA $206
CA $264 total
Aug 30 - Aug 31
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this family-friendly hotel in Banner Elk. Enjoy free parking, private hot tubs, and a fitness center. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our ...

The Highlands at Sugar
2173 Sugar Mountain Drive Banner Elk NC
Book a stay at this family-friendly apartment in Banner Elk. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a fitness center. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our ...
8.2/10 Very good! (837 reviews)
"The staff at check-in were great. The views were spectacular. The room was clean, a bit older and felt like it was a bit beat up, there were a few appliances that were broken and could’ve used some attention. It didn’t affect us cause we were only there for a short three day stay, but if you were ..."
Reviewed on Aug 20, 2026
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Smoketree Lodge
11914 Highway 105 Banner Elk NC
Stay at this aparthotel in Banner Elk. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a fitness center. Popular attractions Grandfather Mountain and Sugar Mountain Resort ...

The Highlands at Sugar
2173 Sugar Mountain Drive Banner Elk NC
Book a stay at this family-friendly apartment in Banner Elk. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a fitness center. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our ...
8.2/10 Very good! (837 reviews)
"The staff at check-in were great. The views were spectacular. The room was clean, a bit older and felt like it was a bit beat up, there were a few appliances that were broken and could’ve used some attention. It didn’t affect us cause we were only there for a short three day stay, but if you were ..."
Reviewed on Aug 20, 2026

Heritage Hill Cabins
161 Alnic Ln Banner Elk NC
Stay at this cabin in Banner Elk. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Popular attractions Beech Mountain Resort and Alta Vista Gallery ...
9.8/10 Exceptional! (46 reviews)
"Didn’t want to write a review because I wanted to keep this place all to ourselves! One of our favorite spots to stay. Will definitely be back! So much to do, so peaceful, we absolutely love it!"
Reviewed on Aug 23, 2026
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Stay near popular Banner Elk attractions
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- Cozy Bear Cabin
- All
- Luxury Lodge on Private Mountain Top
- Deck + Million Dollar Views
- Whiskey Rock
- Beech Mountain Home w/ Fire Pit < 1 Mi to Skiing!
- Grandview Cabin
- Second floor condo w/private balcony
- Skylark
- The Bear Cave at Eagles Nest
- Cozy Mountain Condo at Pinnacle Inn
- Round Cabin with Firepit near Boone/Blowing Rock/Banner Elk/Ski Slopes/App State
- The Highlands at Sugar
- The Recovery Room at Eagles Nest
- Banner Elk Hotels
- Cabin Rentals in Sugar Mountain
- Scandinavian Inspired Chalet
- Lazy Bear Lodge
- Creekside on Sugar
- Mariah Skiways Chalet Condo on Carolina Caribbean Slope w/Magic Carpet ski lift!
- Farallon
- Doe Run Cottage
- Creekside Hideaway at The Farm
- Chalets in Sugar Mountain
- Boulder Pod
- 3 min to Sugar Mtn
- Fairytale Cottage · Ski in/out
- High Time Cabin
- 5th Floor Condo w/ Views of Grandfather Mountain
- Sugar View Retreat
- 4314 Discounted Concert Packages! Deer Park Suite w/ Pool
- Charming 2-bedroom chalet in Seven Devils, NC, perfect for a cozy getaway.
- Sugar Mountain Ski Retreat
- Boulder Sky at River Run
- Livin' Lodge at Eagles Nest
- 'Brookmont Lodge' Right Off Sugar Golf Course!
- Open Living, Fall Views, Hot Tub, Near Ski Slopes, Pet Friendly!
- Husky Hideaway
- Blue RIDGE VILLAGE Banner Elk
- Sugar Ski & Country Club Unit 122 Silver
- Skyleaf D15 Condo in Sugar Mountain with Amazing Views & private balcony
- Uncle Earl's Haven at Heritage Hill!
- 'Top Shelf Sugar'
- Mountain
- Overlook Estate in The Farm
- The Bear Cave at Eagles Nest
- Modern 'Sugar Chalet' w/ Firepit and Cozy Decor
- Three Little Bears at Eagles Nest
- Breezeway Lodge at Eagles Nest
- The Lodge at Banner Elk
- Red Stag Lodge at Eagles Nest
- Ambience Lodge at Eagles Nest
- Wild Turkey Inn at Eagles Nest
- Sugartop Resort 6th
- Southern Buffalo
- Oceanfront Hotels in Banner Elk
- Skyfall at Eagles Nest
- White Tail Cottage
- Sugar Sky
- Grandfather Mtn.~ 10th Floor Penthouse~Ski Resort
- Sunrise with Grandfather
- 12
- Slopesider 23b 2 Bedroom Condo by RedAwning
- Tranquil & Stylish ~ Near Skiing ~ Hot Tub ~ Views
- Basecamp at Eagles Nest
- Minutes to Banner Elk
- Herman's Hideaway
- Big Bear Lodge at Eagles Nest
- The Rooster Suite in Downtown Banner Elk
- 2209 Discounted Concert Packages! Evergreen Beech @ Pinnacle
- Skylark
- Classic
- Bluegreen Vacations Blue Ridge Village
- 1 Mi to Beech Mtn Ski Resort
- Cozy Log Cabin With Hot Tub
- Zion at Eagles Nest
- Mountain Cabin
- 4308 Discounted Concert Packages! Altitude Adjustment
- Beautiful Log Cabin on the Watauga River
- Log Heaven
- Sugar Mountain Chalet w/ Hot Tub & Ski Shuttle!
- Spectacular slope-view condo with balcony, fireplace, pool & hot tub access
- Romantic Escape in the High Country!










