Entire home

BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake.

Photo gallery for BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake.

A living room with a stone fireplace, a flat-screen TV mounted above it, a wooden dining table, and a cozy seating area with a leather sofa and armchair. - BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. (Rapid City)
A wooden-framed room with a grill outside, a bookshelf with books, and a door leading to the outside. - BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. (Rapid City)
A wooden door with a metal latch and a doormat with "hello" written on it. - BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. (Rapid City)
A cozy bedroom with a bed, a quilt, a wooden door, and a kitchen area visible through an open doorway. - BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. (Rapid City)
A wooden interior with a round table and two chairs, a window with curtains, and a stone floor. - BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. (Rapid City)
BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 6700 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake.

  • A quaint, clean, updated, 1940s era bungalow-style cabin. Excellent location to call home base for all of your Black Hills adventures. From the Badlands to Mount Rushmore and Crazy Horse, Custer State Park to Sturgis, you can see everything within a 30-45 minute drive. Two-minute walk to Canyon Lake and Rapid Creek where you find fishing, kayaking and paddle boat rentals. Connected to Rapid City’s extensive bike and walking paths that include a nature trail, dog park and canyon lake park. Ten-minute drive to downtown Rapid City. Located in a quiet, family-oriented neighborhood, with a fenced back yard. Dog friendly for small fee of $10 per dog. Sleeps 4 adults comfortably, loft available for 1 additional person.

    Master bedroom: queen bed
    Second bedroom: queen bed, + full mattress in sleeping loft
    Small couch with two chairs in living room
    Clean, full bathroom
    Washer/dryer
    Fully stocked kitchen (utensils, pans, etc)
    Outdoor space with grill and privacy fence
    Off street parking

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • 2 pets total (up to 50 lbs per pet)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Cobblestone flooring in public areas
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • No elevator (single-level property)
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Note from host: outside only

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a hospital
  • On a lake

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Recycling
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 700 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 24

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Quiet hours 10pm-7am Smoking allowed outside only.

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 50 lbs per pet)
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation
Note from host: dogs only w/ pet fee

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Age recommendation for sleeping loft is 8 years

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Outside only

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit, and a deadbolt lock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is required for transportation to and from this property

About the area

Located in Rapid City, this vacation home is on a lake. Black Hills Caverns and Berlin Wall Exhibit are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Watiki Water Park and Cleghorn Springs Hatchery & Visitors Center. Storybook Island and Flags and Wheels Indoor Racing are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails, rock climbing, and mountain biking. Visit our Rapid City travel guide
View more Vacation homes in Rapid City
Map
Rapid City, SD

What's nearby

  • Rushmore Lions Park
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Canyon Lake Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Cleghorn Springs Hatchery & Visitors Center
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Braeburn Park
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Cliffside Park
    2 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Rapid City Regional Airport (RAP)
    32 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    6 min drive
  • Meadowood Lounge
    7 min drive
  • Buffalo Wild Wings
    6 min drive
  • Perkins American Food Co.
    10 min drive
  • Culver's
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 50 lbs per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake.?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. located?

Situated on a lake, this vacation home is within a 5-minute walk of Rushmore Lions Park and Canyon Lake Park. Cleghorn Springs Hatchery & Visitors Center and Chapel in the Hills are also within 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

BLACK HILLS BASE CAMP! 1940s-era cabin. Sleeps 4-5 people. Walk to Canyon Lake. Reviews