Residence Inn by Marriott Billings

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Rimrock Mall and Reef Indoor Water Park, Residence Inn by Marriott Billings provides a free breakfast buffet, a free grocery shopping service, and a terrace. Active travelers can enjoy amenities like basketball and bicycling at this hotel. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a fireplace in the lobby, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Suite, 2 Bedrooms

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 550 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom (Hearing Accessible)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom (Mobility/Hearing Access, Transf Shwr)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed (Mobility/Hearing Access, Roll-In Shwr)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed (Mobility/Hearing Access, Transf Shwr)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 2 Bedrooms (Mobility/Hearing Access, Roll-In Shwr)

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 462 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 550 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in West End, a neighborhood in Billings, Residence Inn by Marriott Billings is in the entertainment district and near the airport. Skypoint and Billings Depot are notable landmarks, and some of the area's popular attractions include Reef Indoor Water Park and ZooMontana. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at First Interstate Arena at MetraPark. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and downhill skiing, or check out other outdoor activities such as snowmobiling and snowshoeing. Visit our Billings travel guide
Map
956 South 25th Street West, Billings, MT, 59102

What's nearby

  • Magic City Casino
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Onyx Casino
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Lucky Lil's Casino
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Rimrock Mall
    3 min drive - 2.8 km
  • Lucky Lil's Casino
    3 min drive - 2.8 km

Getting around

  • Billings Logan Intl. Airport (BIL)
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Canyon Creek Brewing
    3 min drive
  • Applebee's Grill + Bar
    12 min walk
  • Texas Roadhouse
    2 min drive
  • Olive Garden
    12 min walk
  • Starbucks
    17 min walk

About this property

Residence Inn by Marriott Billings

  • Hotel near Rimrock Mall
  • Located close to Reef Indoor Water Park and ZooMontana, Residence Inn by Marriott Billings provides a free breakfast buffet, a free grocery shopping service, and a terrace. Adventurous travelers may like the basketball and bicycling at this hotel. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a fireplace in the lobby.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Extended parking, a bike on site, and express check-out
    • Barbecue grills, an elevator, and a TV in the lobby
  • Room features
  • All 92 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning and separate sitting areas, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • More amenities include:
    • Free infant beds and free extra beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 37-inch HDTVs with Netflix, streaming services, and premium channels
    • Separate sitting areas, separate dining areas, and recycling

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Residence Inn by Marriott Billings have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Residence Inn by Marriott Billings?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Residence Inn by Marriott Billings on Oct 30, 2026 start from CA $189, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Residence Inn by Marriott Billings pet-friendly?

Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott Billings allows pets (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 100 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 90 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Residence Inn by Marriott Billings?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Residence Inn by Marriott Billings?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Residence Inn by Marriott Billings located?

Located in West End, this hotel is 1.2 mi (2 km) from Rimrock Mall and within 3 mi (5 km) of Reef Indoor Water Park and ZooMontana. Rocky Mountain College and Billings Studio Theater are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Residence Inn by Marriott Billings Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 230 out of 353 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 77 out of 353 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 17 out of 353 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 18 out of 353 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 353 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always such kind staff, clean rooms, and great amenities.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and spacious rooms, with breakfast included.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Best hotel setup on the planet. Two rooms! Great for grandparents in one and the rest in the other!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Facility had useable amenities convenient enough for us. Thankful for windows that open as well. Surprisingly quiet too.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, quiet, and comfortable. Much needed respite after 10+ hours of driving.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and nice staff
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great beds. Room was continently located. Continental breakfast. We weren’t there long. Less than 12 hours actually, but it was nice. Parking was a little difficult.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ladonna went above and beyond to accommodate my every need. She was extremely helpful and professional! We will be back twice a month, to this hotel only. Amazing beds for a restful nights sleep.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We arrived after a long day of travel with our pets. The employee at the front desk, Chris, was kind, accommodating, and jovial. He went above and beyond to ensure we had a good experience. The hotel was extremely clean, well stocked and maintained, and the breakfast was unusually good for a free hotel meal! Highly recommend this hotel for your stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everyone is very polite and helpful especially day of my flight was given an early bird breakfast in a bag by night manager.
Nice studio with couch and small kitchen.
King size bed with rotational tv
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was great, service was great, breakfast was good
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Safe home like atmosphere, modern, beds, pillows and linens are perfectly supportive and warm/cool
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Everything is so nice and staff is super friendly!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The fire pit was fantastic and the calm and mellow nature of the lobby and room made the stay relaxed and enjoyable.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious, quiet, good shampoo and conditioner, close to everything I want to go do
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room. Hotel staff was very welcoming and helpful!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was very nice, comfortable, accommodating. The continental breakfast was delicious!!!!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check in and the room was really great. It had a kitchen and we were able to walk to Walmart and got dinner. This was a stopover on a road trip but really enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Our stay in Billing’s

Perfect place to stay for a small family. Check-in was easy and our room was like a small studio apartment. Staff were also very accomodating bringing us a pack and play for our 7 month old.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Relax

Vary clean and relaxing hot tub was amazing
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet rooms and comfortable size with living area and kitchen. Great for a multi-night stay or even just one. Large, rotating TV for viewing from couch or bed. Inner-spring beds were very comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Residence Inn by Marriott in Billings, Montana was very nice, I stay here once a year when I visit my grandkids! Staff is great, breakfast is the best I have ever had at a hotel, room is a suite and very clean and well set up! Thank you for making my stay amazing! Bonnie C
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved the idea of having a full sized refrigerator and some actual drinking glasses and coffee cups. Its more like at home experience.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The room was nice and clean, the bed was comfortable. The fridge in the room was very noisy though, so if you're a light sleeper like me, it will wake you up often.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
Room was comfortable. Plenty of free parking. Basketball and pool were fun for my grandson. On our 3rd day we went to the pool but there were no pool towels. Went to the front desk and asked for towels. Desk agent said someone would bring them right over. So we went swimming. 45 minutes later, still no towels….we had to drip dry. Went back to the front desk and they shrugged and said they will call someone…too little, too late…. Very disappointing that the staff was not more responsive.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024