Entire home

Ciesa del Selmo Faure

Photo gallery for Ciesa del Selmo Faure

A traditional chalet with a stone facade, wooden balconies, and flower boxes. - Ciesa del Selmo Faure (Sottoguda-Palue)
A small, enclosed room with a wooden door, a shelf with various items, a microwave, and a coffee machine. - Ciesa del Selmo Faure (Sottoguda-Palue)
A room with a bed, a bedside table, a lamp, and a wall with a framed picture. - Ciesa del Selmo Faure (Sottoguda-Palue)
A cable car ascending a snowy mountain slope. - Ciesa del Selmo Faure (Sottoguda-Palue)
A rustic wooden structure with a grassy yard and a wooden fence. - Ciesa del Selmo Faure (Sottoguda-Palue)
Near Dolomites, Ciesa del Selmo Faure provides everything you need. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Ciesa del Selmo Faure

  • The Ciesa del Selmo Faure guesthouse takes its name from the historic family home in which it is located. In Ladin, “faure” means blacksmith: the name honours one of our ancestors who practiced this very trade in the village of Sottoguda, at the foot of the Marmolada.

    The room retains the authentic atmosphere of traditional Dolomite homes, where the wood and the simplicity of the spaces tell the story of the mountains and of life in days gone by.

    Located in the heart of Sottoguda, one of Italy’s Most Beautiful Villages, it is just a short walk from the Serrai di Sottoguda and ideally situated for exploring the Marmolada and the area’s main ski resorts.

    The space is cozy and functional: it features a double bed, which can be separated into two single beds upon request, with the option to add a third bed, a private bathroom, and a small kitchenette equipped with a microwave, a mini-fridge, a coffee maker, basic kitchenware, and some breakfast items, such as jams, toast, cookies, and tea.

    Outside, you can relax in the garden, a small, peaceful retreat—perfect after a day of hiking, enjoying nature, or skiing. Guests also have access to a ski and bike storage area in our barn.

    In the garden, you may also meet our cats, Atena and Marjt, who are always curious and very friendly.

    We’ll be happy to recommend hikes, restaurants, and places to explore, so you can experience the area as if you’ve known it your whole life.

    Payable on site: tourist tax of 1 € per person per night, in accordance with municipal regulations.

    CIN: IT025044B4PB56HUYC

Similar properties

About the area

Rocca Pietore is home to this vacation home. Cortina d'Ampezzo Ski Resort and QC Terme Dolomiti are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Dolomites. Visit our Rocca Pietore travel guide
View more Vacation homes in Rocca Pietore
Map
Sottoguda-Palue, Veneto

What's nearby

  • A mountainous landscape with a prominent rocky peak, dense forested slopes, and a small cabin.
    Dolomites
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A mountainous landscape with a winding path, green fields, and a prominent peak.
    Falzarego Pass
    27 min drive - 26.2 km
  • Serrai di Sottoguda
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Falzarego-Lagazuoi Cable Car
    27 min drive - 26.2 km
  • Olympic Ice Stadium
    39 min drive - 41.2 km

Getting around

  • Bolzano Airport (BZO)
    136 min drive

Restaurants

  • Ristorante Pizzeria Livia
    26 min drive
  • Pizzeria Marmolada
    17 min walk
  • Pizzeria Ristorante Costa
    24 min drive
  • Pizzeria Grill La Tirolese
    2 min walk
  • Caffé La Staira
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Ciesa del Selmo Faure pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Ciesa del Selmo Faure?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ciesa del Selmo Faure?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Ciesa del Selmo Faure located?

Situated in Rocca Pietore, this vacation home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Serrai di Sottoguda and Dolomites. Marmolada is 1.5 mi (2.3 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional