Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach
Welcome to Slice of Heaven, your soundside beachfront retreat where modern coastal design meets laid-back island comfort. Located on Dauphin Island’s tranquil west end, this 4-bedroom, 4-bath home invites you to unwind with family and friends just steps from the sand. With a private heated pool, panoramic beach views, and the gentle sound of waves at your doorstep, every day here feels like paradise.
Step into a bright, open-concept living space that blends contemporary style with effortless coastal charm. The living room features comfortable seating, coastal artwork, and floor-to-ceiling windows framing the serene waters of the Sound. A full-size sleeper sofa adds flexible sleeping space for larger groups. Large sliding doors open directly to the deck, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow that keeps the Gulf breeze close.
The gourmet kitchen is thoughtfully designed with sleek white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and spacious quartz countertops. Whether preparing a seafood feast or a quick breakfast, this kitchen makes cooking a pleasure. A dining table with seating for six and a kitchen island with four additional seats provide plenty of room for everyone to gather and share meals together.
Sleeping Arrangements (Sleeps 14) • NW King Suite – King bed, TV, private bathroom with shower stall, direct porch access and stunning beach views • NE Queen Suite – Queen bed, TV, private bathroom with shower stall, direct porch access and beach views • SE Bunk Suite – Full-over-full bunk bed and twin-over-twin bunk bed, TV, private bathroom with shower-tub combo • SW King Bedroom – King bed, TV, shares hallway bathroom with shower-tub combo • Living Room – Full-size sleeper sofa
Your private slice of paradise continues outside. Lounge on the spacious beachfront deck, where panoramic water views stretch across the horizon. Cool off in the private heated pool overlooking the sand, or take the short walk to the beach for a swim in the calm waters of the Sound.
After a day in the sun, fire up the gas grill for a sunset barbecue, then unwind in the porch swing as the stars come out. For a bit of friendly fun, head down to the volleyball net on the beach for a game steps from the shoreline.
With the West End Beach just a five-minute walk away, you’ll have the perfect balance of privacy and proximity to one of Dauphin Island’s favorite spots.
Property Highlights ☀️ Beachfront home with direct access and Sound views 🏖 Private heated pool overlooking the beach 🛋 Full-size sleeper sofa in the living room 🍳 Fully equipped kitchen with stainless steel appliances 🍽 Dining table seats 6 + kitchen island seating for 4 📺 Smart TVs throughout the home 🐾 Pet-friendly (dogs only; fee applies) 🔥 Gas grill for outdoor dining 🚗 Driveway parking available 📍 Five-minute walk to West End Beach
Slice of Heaven offers everything you need for an unforgettable Dauphin Island getaway — from morning swims to sunset dinners and everything in between. Come experience the beauty, comfort, and serenity of life by the water.
Pool Heating Note: Pool temperature can vary during cooler months, as the system relies on outdoor air temperatures. In colder conditions (around 50°F), heating may be less effective or temporarily unavailable (45°F and below), and it can take up to 24 hours to reach the desired temperature when weather allows.
As with all of our Dauphin Island Beach Rentals, all linens and towels are provided, WIFI, along with a fully-outfitted kitchen. There will be a starter pack of toilet paper, paper towels, and trash bags; please plan on bringing more for day 2 ;). A great beach vacation is waiting on you!
House Rules • Minimum age for primary renter: 25 (must be present entire stay) • Maximum occupancy: 14 guests • Non-smoking property • No parties, weddings, or large gatherings • Pet-friendly (dogs only; fee applies) • Children must be supervised at all times near the pool
Commodités de l’hébergement
Plage
Sur la plage
Piscine/spa
Piscine chauffée
Piscine privée
Internet
Disponible dans la maison : accès à Internet
Stationnement et transport
Voiture recommandée
Stationnement sur place
Cuisine
Batterie de cuisine, vaisselle et couverts
Four à micro-ondes
Lave-vaisselle
Réfrigérateur
Surface de cuisson
Chambres
4 chambres
Draps fournis
Salle de bain
4 salles de bain
Serviettes fournies
Divertissement
Téléviseur
Espaces extérieurs
Barbecue
Patio
Buanderie
Laveuse
Confort
Chauffage
Climatisation
Animaux de compagnie
Animaux de compagnie acceptés
Accessibilité
Hébergement non-fumeurs
Points d’intérêt de l’endroit
À proximité d’un port de plaisance
À proximité de la mer
Baie à proximité
Sur la rive
Activités
Piscine chauffée
Baignade à proximité
Écotourisme à proximité
Excursions d’observation de la faune à pied à proximité
Motonautisme à proximité
Observation d’oiseaux à proximité
Pêche à proximité
Planche à voile à proximité
Surf ou surf horizontal à proximité
Dispositifs de sécurité
Présence d’un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone non signalée (L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone dans l’hébergement; envisagez d’apporter un détecteur portable.)
Présence d’un détecteur de fumée non signalée (L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de fumée dans l’hébergement.)
Information générale
Taille de l’unité : 1 870 pieds carrés
Hébergements similaires
The Boat House - 106 Westward Ho 4 Bedroom Home by RedAwning
Dauphin Island
The Boat House - 106 Westward Ho 4 Bedroom Home by RedAwning
L’hôte vous enverra un courriel contenant les instructions relatives à l’arrivée et au départ.
Les renseignements fournis par l’hébergement peuvent être traduits au moyen d’outils de traduction automatique.
Animaux de compagnie
Les animaux de compagnie sont autorisés.
Les animaux d’assistance sont acceptés et exempts de tous frais.
Enfants et lits supplémentaires
Les enfants sont bienvenus.
Événements
Aucun événement autorisé
Fumeurs/non-fumeurs
Interdis de fumer
Renseignements importants
À savoir
Des frais par personne supplémentaire peuvent s’appliquer et varient selon les politiques de l’hébergement.
Une pièce d’identité avec photo émise par le gouvernement et un dépôt en espèces, une carte de crédit ou une carte de débit pour couvrir les frais accessoires peuvent être requis à l’arrivée.
Les demandes spéciales sont sujettes à la disponibilité au moment de l’enregistrement et peuvent entraîner des frais supplémentaires. Les demandes spéciales ne peuvent pas être garanties.
Les fêtes et les événements de groupe sont strictement interdits.
L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone dans l’hébergement; envisagez d’apporter un détecteur portable avec vous pendant le voyage.
L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de fumée dans l’hébergement.
Cet hébergement dispose d’espaces extérieurs, tels que des balcons, des patios et des terrasses, qui peuvent ne pas convenir aux enfants. Si vous avez des inquiétudes, nous vous recommandons de communiquer avec l’hébergement avant votre arrivée pour confirmer qu’il pourra vous accueillir dans une chambre appropriée.
Cet hébergement est géré par l’intérmediaire de notre partenaire Vrbo. Vrbo vous enverra un courriel contenant un lien vers un compte Vrbo qui vous permettra de modifier ou d’annuler votre réservation.
À noter
Une voiture est recommandée pour accéder à l'établissement et pour se déplacer pendant le séjour.
À propos du quartier
À Dauphin Island, cette propriété de vacances se situe sur la plage. Parmi les sites locaux à découvrir, on compte Fort Morgan et Fort Gaines. Vous pouvez aussi contempler la beauté naturelle de la région en visitant Fort Morgan Beach et Indian Shell Mound Park. La planche à voile, le motonautisme et le surf/surf horizontal offrent d'excellentes occasions de parcourir les cours d'eau de la région. Vous pouvez également partir à l'aventure en découvrant l’écotourisme à proximité. Visiter le guide de voyage pour Dauphin Island
Mobile, Alabama (BFM-Aéropot de Downtown) : à 53 min en voiture
Restaurants
Circle K
14 min en voiture
Islanders Restaurant And Bar
12 min en voiture
Chevron
14 min en voiture
Island Rainbow
12 min en voiture
Pirate's Bar & Grill
15 min en voiture
Foire aux questions
Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach possède-t-il une piscine?
Oui, cet établissement propose une piscine. L'endroit possède notamment une piscine chauffée.
Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach accepte-t-il les animaux de compagnie?
Oui, cet hébergement accepte les animaux de compagnie.
Combien coûte le stationnement à Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach?
L’hébergement dispose d’un stationnement sur place.
À quelle heure est-il possible d'arriver à Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach?
L’arrivée est possible à partir de 15 h.
À quelle heure doit s'effectuer le départ à Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach?
Le départ est à 10 h.
Où se situe Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach?
Dauphin Island - cette propriété de vacances sur la plage se trouve à moins de 5 minutes de marche des sites suivants : Dauphin Island Beaches et West End Beach. Plage de Dauphin Island est à 3,1 mi (5 km).
Avis
Avis pour Beachfront Escape with Private Pool, Pet Friendly and Short Walk to Public Beach
9,8
Exceptionnel
Tous les avis affichés proviennent de vraies expériences de clients. Seuls les voyageurs qui ont réservé un séjour avec nous peuvent soumettre un avis. Nous vérifions les avis et publions tous les avis, positifs ou négatifs, qui respectent nos directives.Plus de renseignementsS’ouvre dans une nouvelle fenêtre
8,8
Propreté
9,2
Emplacement
Note de 10 – Excellent, d’après 5 avis sur 6.
10 – Excellent
5
Note de 8 – Bien, d’après 1 avis sur 6.
8 – Bien
1
Note de 6 – Acceptable, d’après 0 avis sur 6.
6 – Acceptable
0
Note de 4 – Médiocre, d’après 0 avis sur 6.
4 – Médiocre
0
Note de 2 – Terrible, d’après 0 avis sur 6.
2 – Terrible
0
Avis
Avis vérifié
10/10 – Excellent
Stephanie M.
3 juill. 2026
Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
Perfect size for my family of 11. Clean, reasonably priced and the ocean side of the beach was just a few minutes walk across the street.
Séjour de 5 nuits en juin 2026
Avis vérifié
10/10 – Excellent
Carie L.
28 juin 2026
Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
Loved how the house layout worked for our group— 3 of 4 bedrooms had an en-suite with the 4th being hall/guest bath. We had 8 so not all beds or couch were used for sleep. We did have a pup with us and he was so good and we got to walk him down to the bay a few times a day. First time he has been at the beach but this pup was such a traveler and perfect. Slept on his cool pad every night. Pool was nice.. a little warm… however we used one of our beach shades and put over it to keep sun off of it and it helped! My son proposed on West end beach and we used a local photographer for pix: Susanna Womack- local. Also had celebration cupcakes from lighthouse bakery…gorgeous! Fear Knot took us not only near shore fishing, but a wonderful tour around the east end of the island, calling out all the shops and local businesses, churches, bird sanctuaries and more, we visited several local restaurants— Pirates (adult kids loved their bushwackers), The Carriage House is a nice upscale option, and Hunny Bunny has wonderful goodies and coffee! We went to Ft Gaines and took the self guided tour… even several souvenir shops too! If we could get the mosquitoes to quiet down… which was from recent storms and standing water… only negative! I loved the old school vibe on East end… but the west end beachy feel and that West End beach was gorgeous… as were sunsets!! First time visitor and as I’m gushing how wonderful our place and community was I almost don’t want others to know! Wonderful gem!!