Entire home

The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck

Photo gallery for The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck

A spacious room with a long table, chairs, a chandelier, large windows, and a wooden railing. - The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck (Girdwood)
A long, narrow room with a sloped ceiling and a visible balcony. - The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck (Girdwood)
A forested area with a fire pit, wooden benches, and a rustic wooden structure. - The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck (Girdwood)
A bedroom with a large bed, a ceiling fan, a walk-in closet, and a kitchenette. - The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck (Girdwood)
A hot tub in a room with a window, a control panel, and a small table with a kettle. - The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck (Girdwood)
The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck provides a hot tub and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Air conditioning
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck

  • Summary:

    Remodeled 6BR + loft upper-level duplex suite accommodating up to 15 guests. Features a large fully equipped kitchen, expansive private mountain-view deck, flat-screen streaming capabilities, high-speed WiFi, and premium bedding. Direct access to the Bird to Gird trail and 0.2 miles from the Girdwood Train Depot. Upper unit. Parking for six vehicles. Sleeps 15.



    The Space:

    Indulge in the ultimate Alaskan getaway at this newly remodeled vacation home, ideally situated in the picturesque town of Girdwood. This upper level duplex can accommodate up to 15 guests and offers a perfect blend of space, comfort, and modern amenities. Step inside to discover a meticulously crafted interior where guests can enjoy streaming services with their own accounts, a fully equipped kitchen, and cozy bedrooms boasting stunning views of the surrounding mountains and welcoming comfortable beds for a restful night's sleep. Outside, the allure of Alaska beckons with a spacious deck where you can savor your morning coffee amidst breathtaking vistas, or unwind under the stars with a favorite beverage after a day of outdoor adventure.



    Girdwood itself is a haven for nature enthusiasts and thrill-seekers alike. The popular and must-do Bird to Gird biking/hiking path access is just steps from the home, and only moments away, the Alyeska Resort awaits with its world-class skiing, scenic tram rides, and exhilarating hiking trails offering panoramic views of the Chugach Mountains. For those craving a close encounter with Alaska’s natural wonders, the nearby Portage Glacier and Byron Glacier Trail provide perfect opportunities for exploration.



    Back in town, Girdwood charms with its eclectic blend of local shops, delectable dining options, and a thriving arts scene. Don’t miss the chance to visit the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center, where you can observe majestic wildlife including bears, moose, and bison up close.



    Whether you're planning a family reunion, corporate retreat, or a getaway with friends, our vacation rental promises an unparalleled experience in one of Alaska's most captivating destinations. Embrace the spirit of adventure and relaxation in Girdwood—reserve your dates today and embark on a journey to create lasting memories in this extraordinary Alaskan paradise.



    Things to Know



    - The lower level of this home is also available for rental, adding 3 additional bedrooms and 2 baths

    - The Great Alaska Railroad's Girdwood Depot is 0.2 mile away and a 5-min walk from the home.

    - Girdwood Station - featuring a coffee shop, pizza, bakery, and fuel - is .06 mile from the home and less than a 12 min walk via the Bird to Gird Pathway.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Girdwood, this vacation home is by the sea. Crow Creek Mine and Indian Valley Mine National Historic Site are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Alyeska Ski Resort and Girdwood Park. Visit our Girdwood travel guide
View more Vacation homes in Anchorage
Map
Girdwood, AK

What's nearby

  • A mountain lake with a clear path along the shore.
    Chugach State Park
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A cable car system, a wooden building, and snow-capped mountains.
    Alyeska Ski Resort
    6 min drive - 5.3 km
  • A tiger's face with visible fur patterns and whiskers.
    Alaska Zoo
    37 min drive - 66.3 km
  • A mountain range with snow-capped peaks, a reflective lake, and autumn-colored vegetation.
    University of Alaska - Anchorage
    44 min drive - 74.4 km
  • McHugh Creek Recreation Area
    2 min drive - 2.4 km

Getting around

  • Girdwood Alaska Railroad Depot
    3 min walk
  • Girdwood, AK (AQY)
    11 min drive

Restaurants

  • Alpine Cafe & Bakery
    11 min walk
  • Seven Glaciers Restaraunt
    16 min drive
  • Coast Pizza
    10 min walk
  • Chair 5
    4 min drive
  • Girdwood Izakaya
    4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Monarch Upper Level | Remodeled 6BR | Deck located?

Situated by the sea, this vacation home is within 3 mi (5 km) of Girdwood Town Square, Glacier City Hall, and Girdwood Park. Alyeska Ski Resort and Girdwood Center for Visual Arts are also within 3 mi (5 km). Girdwood Alaska Railroad Depot is only a 3-minute walk.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional