
Find hotels near Norwegian Petroleum Museum, Stavanger from CA $133
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 20 - Oct 21Tomorrow
Oct 21 - Oct 22This weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25Next weekend
Oct 30 - Nov 1 Our top choices for Norwegian Petroleum Museum hotels




1. Villa Eckhoff
Villa EckhoffKannik, 1.1 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Rachel
CA $224
CA $251 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




2. Hotel Victoria
Hotel Victoria0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Anne
CA $195
CA $250 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




3. Thon Hotel Stavanger
Thon Hotel Stavanger0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Raphael
CA $200
CA $224 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 31 - Nov 1




4. Clarion Hotel Stavanger
Clarion Hotel StavangerKannik, 0.7 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Tara
CA $180
CA $203 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




5. VANDER - Sea Story
VANDER - Sea Story0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Lisa
CA $192
CA $269 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




6. Radisson Blu Atlantic Hotel, Stavanger
Radisson Blu Atlantic Hotel, StavangerKannik, 0.6 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
George w
CA $187
CA $209 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




7. Scandic Stavanger City
Scandic Stavanger City0.6 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
MHARI
CA $156
CA $175 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




8. Home Hotel Skagen Brygge
Home Hotel Skagen Brygge0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Steven
CA $198
CA $225 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




9. Comfort Hotel Square
Comfort Hotel Square0.7 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Avilda Maday
CA $135
CA $153 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




10. Stavanger Bed & Breakfast
Stavanger Bed & Breakfast0.9 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Gregory
CA $127
CA $142 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




11. Best Western St Svithun Hotell
Best Western St Svithun Hotell2.4 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Gareth
CA $124
CA $139 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16




12. Thon Hotel Maritim
Thon Hotel MaritimKannik, 0.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
JENIFER
CA $200
CA $224 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




13. VANDER - Pedersgata
VANDER - Pedersgata0.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Nick
CA $132
CA $185 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




14. Scandic Stavanger Park
Scandic Stavanger ParkKannik, 0.9 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Zhenhui
CA $160
CA $180 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9




15. Thon Hotel Stavanger Forum
Thon Hotel Stavanger Forum2.9 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Lisa
CA $187
CA $213 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 20 - Nov 21




16. Scandic Royal Stavanger
Scandic Royal Stavanger0.7 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Sarah
CA $196
CA $219 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16




17. Bjørvika Apartments - Sirkus Renaa
Bjørvika Apartments - Sirkus Renaa1.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Yim Ying
CA $113
CA $159 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




18. The Villa Self Check-In Boutique Hotel
The Villa Self Check-In Boutique Hotel0.3 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Charles
CA $95
CA $133 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




19. Sjøberg Hotell og Ferieleiligheter
Sjøberg Hotell og Ferieleiligheter13.5 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Eleanor
CA $155
CA $174 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 20 - Nov 21




20. Ydalir Hotel
Ydalir Hotel4.6 km from Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Avtandil
CA $206
CA $234 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 20 - Nov 21
Compare popular hotels close to Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Villa Eckhoff | 9.6 Exceptional 112 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Victoria | 9.4 Exceptional 1,063 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Thon Hotel Stavanger | 9.2 Wonderful 1,002 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Clarion Hotel Stavanger | 9.2 Wonderful 1,003 reviews | View | |||||
![]() VANDER - Sea Story | 9.2 Wonderful 101 reviews | View |
Top Norwegian Petroleum Museum Hotel Reviews
Thon Hotel Stavanger
10/10 Excellent
"There is really nothing negative to say."
Radisson Blu Atlantic Hotel, Stavanger
10/10 Excellent
"Centrally located"
Clarion Hotel Stavanger
8/10 Good
"The location was close to the city centre and major attractions. The train station and bus terminus were within walking distance. Some road construction works are going on and this may deter customers who may be wary of noise during the day."
Best Western St Svithun Hotell
10/10 Excellent
"Todo perfecto pero el estacionamiento es muy costoso. Deberían tener un costo diario para los huéspedes."
Scandic Stavanger City
10/10 Excellent
"Fantastic weekend stay. The room was very clean. Great selection of teas in the room too. Staff were lovely and the breakfast was excellent. I was over the moon to find gluten free mini cinnamon rolls at the buffet! The small gym was also great with a selection of machines and free weights. The hotel is within walking distance to many restaurants and cafes and a shopping centre which has a supermarket; perfect for stocking up on pre-hike snacks! Love Scandic hotels and would absolutely stay again."
Stavanger Bed & Breakfast
10/10 Excellent
"These days when you find a hotel for under $100 USD (1,000nok) my expectations usually run pretty low. Therefore I was totally blown away by this stay. I wish we had just booked our entire Stavanger stay here, but we came across this spot last minute, when our hostel fell through. Staff was amazingly helpful, present upon arrival, even held our bags for the day when we were out exploring. The community room always had coffee and tea and people to chat with around! It gave great vibes and a community feel. I cannot recommend Stavanger bed and breakfast enough!"
Comfort Hotel Square
10/10 Excellent
"Good"
Thon Hotel Stavanger Forum
10/10 Excellent
"Great location"
VANDER - Pedersgata
8/10 Good
"There’s no paper towels"
Other attractions near Norwegian Petroleum Museum
Photo by Hatai's Verdensrom(World Room)
Øvre Holmegate
10.0/10 (1 review)
Learn about the local history of Stavanger with a stop at Øvre Holmegate. While you're in the area, stroll along the waterfront.

Valberg Tower
10.0/10 (1 review)
Find out about the history of Stavanger with a stop at Valberg Tower. Discover the area's museums, or seek out its hiking trails.
Photo by Region Stavanger
Stavanger Cathedral
8.6/10 (112 reviews)
Admire a gorgeous Gothic façade, see Baroque-influenced decorations and walk around rejuvenating gardens at one of Norway’s oldest cathedrals.
Roots of the Vikings
You can spend time exploring the galleries in Roots of the Vikings during your travels in Stavanger. Amble around the area's lakeside, or seek out its hiking trails.
Solvberget
9.4/10 (3 reviews)
You can spend time studying the exhibits at Solvberget during your trip to Stavanger. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the area's museums.
Stavanger Tourist Information Office
9.4/10 (8 reviews)
Stavanger Tourist Information Office is just one of the places to see in Stavanger, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Stroll along the lakeside or seek out the hiking trails.
Stavanger Maritime Museum
8.8/10 (33 reviews)
Explore these converted quayside warehouses to discover the fascinating world of Stavanger’s maritime and mercantile history.
Norwegian Canning Museum
8.4/10 (17 reviews)
All the sights, smells and stories of Stavanger’s once great sardine industry are kept alive in this fascinating museum.




