Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from Sainte-Catherine Street and Montreal Convention Centre, Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel provides a garden, a library, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site Asian cuisine restaurant, East, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, and light fare. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour health club.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(45 reviews)
  • 400 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(25 reviews)
  • 450 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Loft, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 500 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 525 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom, City View

  • 525 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Downtown Montreal, a neighborhood in Montreal, Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel is in a shopping district and near a metro station. Notre Dame Basilica and Old Port of Montreal are notable landmarks, and some of the area's popular attractions include Place des Arts and Six Flags La Ronde. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Montreal Convention Centre or Bell Centre. Guests love the hotel's central location. Visit our Montreal travel guide
Map
1250 Boulevard Robert-Bourassa, Montreal, QC, H3B 3B8

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with modern high-rise buildings, a clear sky, and a well-lit urban area.
    Place Ville-Marie
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A street with a colorful mural on a building, a crosswalk, and cars on the road.
    Sainte-Catherine Street
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A modern library with a curved roof and tall columns.
    Place des Arts
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A modern building with a prominent red and black facade, featuring a logo and the name "DHL" on the corner.
    Bell Centre
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Eaton Centre
    3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • McGill Station
    3 min walk
  • Montreal Central Station
    6 min walk
  • Montreal Metropolitan Airport (YHU)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    1 min walk
  • Enoteca Monza Pizzeria Moderna
    2 min walk
  • Piranha Bar
    1 min walk
  • Poulet Rouge
    2 min walk
  • Il Focolaio
    3 min walk

About this property

Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel

  • Upscale hotel near Sainte-Catherine Street
  • A short walk from Montreal Convention Centre and Bell Centre, Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel provides a garden, a library, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site Asian cuisine restaurant, East, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, and light fare. In addition to a bar and a 24-hour health club, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge), and an electric car charging station
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and an elevator
    • Luggage storage, a reception hall, and concierge services
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the central location and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 142 rooms include comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-compatible safes, in addition to perks like air conditioning and bathrobes. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Pillowtop mattresses, rollaway/extra beds (surcharge), and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 48-inch LCD TVs with Netflix and premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, recycling, and refrigerators

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key Global. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel pet-friendly?

Yes, Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 99 lbs per pet. There's a fee of CAD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel on Nov 8, 2026 start from CA $280, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Valet parking is available for CAD 45 per night.

What time is check-in at Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel located?

Located in Downtown Montreal, this hotel is steps from Sainte-Catherine Street and The Underground City. McGill University and Place des Arts are also within 10 minutes. McGill Station is only a 3-minute walk and Peel Station is 8 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Renaissance Montreal Downtown Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 685 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 222 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 59 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 18 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 19 out of 1003 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location, easily available parking, and very helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel great Location and extremely helpful staff
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was conveniently located downtown and close to the Reso.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice location and hotel - restaurant on the rooftop is a plus
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service, very clean hotel, great location!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, close to everything. The staff was very nice and also very helpful with directions & dining options
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location for the downtown area. Nice staff, very accommodating. We would go back again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Great location. Cool Design Staff were ok, not super attentive and friendly as they could have been. Bar in lobby, was extremely SLOW service, they could have made alot more $$$ and Tips if they were quicker and more attentive.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were great. Rooms were great. We enjoyed hotel restaurant for lunch. Rooftop bar was nice to relax in evening. Overall great stay!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean, staff was helpful, and the rooftop was great!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
So nice place and kind staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location! Walking distance to just about everything. One block from the Eaton Centre. Staff was friendly and our room was clean. Parking was separate but only at a building across the street with unfortunately no in and out privileges. Would stay there again.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place and central to the entire area. We found it easy to walk everywhere we needed to go. The room was very clean and quiet. Love the espresso machine in the room!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel was superb! Nice staff, very helpful and kind, nice facilities, super close from everything (train station, shopping centre, city centre, lots of restaurants)
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay, great staff and great location
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel has a very cool vibe and staff are very friendly, we arrived early and our room was ready which was so appreciated. We loved the location and it was super quiet. Breakfast that we paid for was just ok, I was disappointed as I expected more but the bacon is microwaved and see thru and pancakes were not heated up at all. Wait staff were very friendly. Overall I would stay here again but might get breakfast elsewhere. Didn’t try the restaurant other than breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Outstanding stay; friendly staff who helped us find spots to eat and visit; room was fantastic, clean and spacious. Overall: excellent, will stay here again.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel, comfy room, good restaurant (especially dumplings!), and great location
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great room, very helpful and friendly staff. Restaurant was beyond expectations. Would definitely return.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Convenient location and clean
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms was comfortable and clean and the staff was amazing would definitely recommend and stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff very helpful and friendly
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room. The staff was helpful and friendly. Great location and central to everything.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice location, and the room was appointed well. We will be back!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026