Aparthotel

Launceston Central Apartment Hotel

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Princess Theatre and Albert Hall Convention Centre, Launceston Central Apartment Hotel provides dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Studio Apartment

  • City view
  • 344 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

One Bedroom Apartment

  • City view
  • 581 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Two Bedroom Apartment

  • City view
  • 861 sq ft
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed

Executive Two Bedroom Apartment

  • City view
  • 915 sq ft
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 King Beds

Three Bedroom Apartment

  • City view
  • 1216 sq ft
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Queen Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Launceston CBD, a neighborhood in Launceston, Launceston Central Apartment Hotel is in a shopping district and near a boardwalk/promenade. Tasmania Zoo is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at City Park and Royal Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at University of Tasmania Stadium. Sailing and boat tours offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with ecotours and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Launceston travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Launceston
Map
16 Paterson Street, Launceston, TAS, 7250

What's nearby

  • An indoor shopping area with a high ceiling and glass panels. Visible stores include 'The Body Shop' and 'Birch'.
    Brisbane Street Mall
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A wrought iron gate with the words "CITY PARK" in red letters.
    City Park
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A bridge over a river with boats docked nearby and a rocky hillside in the background.
    Royal Park
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Princess Theatre
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • University of Tasmania Stadium
    14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • East Tamar Junction Station
    4 min drive
  • Launceston, TAS (LST)
    16 min drive

Restaurants

  • Banjo's Bakery Cafe
    3 min walk
  • Inside Cafe
    1 min walk
  • Star of Siam
    3 min walk
  • Alchemy Bar & Restaurant
    2 min walk
  • La Cantina Restaurant
    1 min walk

About this property

Launceston Central Apartment Hotel

  • Upscale aparthotel near City Park
  • Located close to Princess Theatre and Albert Hall Convention Centre, Launceston Central Apartment Hotel provides dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this aparthotel include:
    • Limo/town car service, express check-out, and express check-in
    • Luggage storage, concierge services, and 1 meeting room
    • A front-desk safe, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and separate sitting areas.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hair dryers
    • 30-inch flat-screen TVs with Netflix, streaming services, and cable channels
    • Separate sitting areas, refrigerators, and microwaves

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Launceston Central Apartment Hotel pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Launceston Central Apartment Hotel?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Launceston Central Apartment Hotel on Oct 25, 2026 start from CA $151, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Launceston Central Apartment Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 5:00 PM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Launceston Central Apartment Hotel?

Check-out is at 10 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee.

Where is Launceston Central Apartment Hotel located?

Located in Launceston CBD, this aparthotel is within a 10-minute walk of Princess Theatre, City Park, and Albert Hall Convention Centre. Royal Park and University of Tasmania - Inveresk are also within 15 minutes. East Tamar Junction Station is 28 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Launceston Central Apartment Hotel Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 312 out of 662 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 245 out of 662 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 70 out of 662 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 25 out of 662 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 662 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Fantastic location and the room was huge
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
I stayed for seven nights at the Launceston Central Apartment Hotel, which is close to the shopping area and convenient for public transport. Communication with the staff was excellent and both check in and check out went smoothly. The accommodation offered a clean room, a spacious bathroom, a kitchenette, and a laundry facilities. The room temperature worked fine for me, so I did not use air conditioning. I did not drive, so I did not use the car park.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great stay, fabulous location
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
City location was great, walking distance to arcades and the city mall. Many Cafes and stores. Old hotel, but refurbished with all you need in an apartment. Heating was amazing and very comfy bed.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
Staff were incredibly and location is wonderful.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Clean, spacious room and friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Overall, very happy, the couch in our room was very old and uncomfortable but thats the only thing I could fault. Bed was comfy, room was clean
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Convenient location
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Lots of space. Well appointed and great location. Highly recommended.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Clean room, friendly staff, super easy parking and great location.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great place to stay. Upgraded on arrival, enjoyed our stay, convenient to shops, cafe's, restaurants. Would recommend and stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Staff excellent. Very clean accommodation
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Hotel is in a great location. My room was spacious and spotless, clean as a pin.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Friendly staff and safe place
Stayed 13 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Good location and quiet environment
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
Plenty of dining options and lovely walks nearby
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great value for money in a central location. Helpful staff, and convenient parking is also available.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Found the staff very helpful, comfortable bed and large room, close to mall and shopping.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Really great location, close to everything, lovely room in a terrific hotel
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Helpful staff. The room are roomy
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Our stay here was very good. Room has offered a kitchenette with microwave, fridge, induction stove and all necessary crockery and cutlery. We are very much satisfied and love to come back again.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The apartment is lovely - big, clean, comfortable. The only thing to be aware of if you are a light sleeper - there is a church nearby with bells that ring every hour through the night and every quarter hour in the day.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great accomodation....loved the spacious apartment. Very friendly staff. Very central to walk to most attractions.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Had to pay for parking first night as they had no passcard for us. Location is great for dining heaps ofchoice within easy walking distance.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication
Very Central Location. Clean. Old and dated. Was allocated a basement room below street level in front of the hotel so noise from the street (cars/people walking by). On the first night was disturbed around midnight by noisy guests having loud conversations which continued for more than an hour. May not have been an issue if we were on the upper floors.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026