Golden Lake

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At Golden Lake, you can look forward to a free daily manager's reception, a rooftop terrace, and a garden. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Reviews

4.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Family Double or Twin Room, Non Smoking, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Double Room, Balcony

  • Lake view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Pokhara, Golden Lake is in the city center and on a lake. Pokhara Regional Museum and Pokhara International Mountain Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Ratna Mandir and World Peace Stupa. Pokhara Disneyland and Pokhara Zoological Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Pokhara travel guide
Map
Baidam Road, Kahare, Pokhara, Pokhara, Gandaki Pradesh, 33700

What's nearby

  • A calm lake reflecting mountains, a small town with houses, and lush greenery.
    Phewa Lake
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Pokhara Disneyland
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Ratna Mandir
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Pokhara Museum
    4 min drive - 3.1 km
  • Pokhara International Mountain Museum
    6 min drive - 4.8 km

Getting around

  • Pokhara Intl. Airport (PHH)
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Escape by Feel Good
    11 min drive
  • The Juicery Cafe
    1 min walk
  • Pokhara Pizza House
    6 min walk
  • Umbrella Cafe
    2 min walk
  • Vegan Way
    2 min walk

About this property

Golden Lake

  • Hotel by the lake
  • Consider a stay at Golden Lake and take advantage of a free daily manager's reception, a rooftop terrace, and a garden. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • English breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and a 24-hour front desk
    • Smoke-free premises, tour/ticket assistance, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Golden Lake feature perks such as 24-hour room service, as well as amenities like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers
    • 32-inch Smart TVs with premium channels
    • Balconies, ceiling fans, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Golden Lake pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Golden Lake?

Check-in start time: 1:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Golden Lake?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Golden Lake provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 7:00 AM–6:30 PM on request. A fee of USD 4 per vehicle applies.

Where is Golden Lake located?

Located in the heart of Pokhara, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Phewa Lake and Pokhara Disneyland. Ratna Mandir and Tal Barahi Temple are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Golden Lake Reviews

4.0

8.0

Cleanliness

10

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Room comfort
Loud music in the bar near the hotel was cause for poor night’s sleep. Music seems to go every night about 8-11pm. Also, upon check out the hotel staff said I needed to pay in cash when I paid by credit card before arrival using Expedia. Plus he was arguing that the price that I paid with Expedia was less than the price that I should’ve paid. My booking with Expedia included free breakfast too, and the staff was arguing that normally breakfast is an extra card. It made for a delayed and argumentative departure.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2018