Entire home

Sunflower Smile

Photo gallery for Sunflower Smile

A kitchen with a central island, stainless steel appliances, and stone accents. - Sunflower Smile (New Bern)
A kitchen counter with a toaster, a coffee maker, and a coffee bag. - Sunflower Smile (New Bern)
A white door with a brass doorknob, a decorative glass panel, and a welcome mat with the word "HOME" on a wooden floor. - Sunflower Smile (New Bern)
A dining area with a round table and six chairs, a stone wall, and a window with orange curtains. - Sunflower Smile (New Bern)
A house entrance with a white door, a welcome sign, and a wooden porch structure. - Sunflower Smile (New Bern)
You can look forward to an adjacent golf course, a firepit, and a garden at Sunflower Smile. In-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a playground and laundry facilities.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Entire home

3 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Sunflower Smile

  • Sunflower Smile is a private lot in a wooded area with a big beautiful field in front of it. It is conveniently located 4 miles from the Havelock Walmart and the Cherry Point back gate. It is about 30-40 minutes from Emerald Isle or Atlantic Beach. The aquarium is fun to visit, historic downtown New Bern, Tryon Palace, and the beautiful riverfront. Please send us a message about your sweet fur baby - breed and picture. We do work with military and workers in the area needing a longer stay. 🌻

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Porch/lanai

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • 2 pets total (up to 20 lbs per pet)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Location highlights

  • In the city center
  • Next to a golf course
  • On a river
  • On the waterfront

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 5:00 PM
Contactless check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Please let us know the type of animal you have and breed. Please send a picture. Cats feline leukemia and fiv negative.

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
2 total (up to 20 lbs per pet)
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation
Note from host: Please specify what type of animals and how many.

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site; maximum attendees: 15
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in New Bern, this vacation home is in the city center and on the waterfront. New Bern Civic Theatre and B'nai Sholem Temple are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Carolina Pines Golf and Country Club and Carolina Colours Golf Club. Visit our New Bern travel guide
View more Vacation homes in New Bern
Map
New Bern, NC

What's nearby

  • A large brick building with a symmetrical facade, central entrance, and two chimneys.
    Tryon Palace
    14 min drive - 20.1 km
  • Neuse River-Flanners Beach Complex
    2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • New Bern Riverfront Convention Center
    13 min drive - 19.2 km
  • New Bern Grand Marina
    14 min drive - 18.8 km
  • Emerald Isle Beach
    39 min drive - 60.8 km

Getting around

  • Havelock Station
    9 min drive
  • New Bern, NC (EWN-Coastal Carolina Regional)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    7 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    9 min drive
  • Cookout
    7 min drive
  • McDonald's
    13 min drive
  • Ziggy's Cafe
    8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Sunflower Smile pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 20 lbs per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Sunflower Smile?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Sunflower Smile?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM.

Where is Sunflower Smile located?

Located in the heart of New Bern, this golf vacation home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Croatan National Forest and Neuse River-Flanners Beach Complex. Carolina Pines Golf and Country Club and Carolina Colours Golf Club are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Sunflower Smile Reviews