Stem Hotel

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Menengai Crater, Stem Hotel provides free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. Take some time to relax at the onsite spa. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Reviews

5.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Deluxe Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Nakuru, Stem Hotel is in the city center and in a national park. Mogotio Equator Crossing is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Nakuru National Park and Menengai Crater. Lake Elmenteita and Thomson Falls are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's wildlife on a nearby safari, or try your luck with game drives and game viewing. Visit our Nakuru travel guide
Map
Old Nairobi Rd, Nakuru

What's nearby

  • A rhinoceros in a grassy field with trees in the background.
    Lake Nakuru National Park
    5 min drive - 5.2 km
  • A group of flamingos standing in shallow water with their reflections visible.
    Lake Elmenteita
    26 min drive - 32.7 km
  • Hyrax Hill Prehistoric Site
    4 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Menengai Crater
    15 min drive - 12.1 km
  • Mogotio Equator Crossing
    34 min drive - 49.2 km

Restaurants

  • Moca Loca Coffee & Lounge
    4 min drive
  • Malindi Dishes
    6 min drive
  • Gilani's Restaurant
    4 min drive
  • Panduz Cafe & Deli
    4 min drive
  • Guava lounge
    4 min drive

About this property

Stem Hotel

  • Hotel near Lake Nakuru National Park
  • Located close to Menengai Crater, Stem Hotel provides free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. Take some time to relax at the onsite spa. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • Other perks include:
    • A children's pool
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), a TV in the lobby, and free newspapers
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, barbecue grills, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All 130 rooms include comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and bidets
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Fans, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Stem Hotel have a pool?

Yes, this property has a children's pool.

Is Stem Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Stem Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 5:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Stem Hotel?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Does Stem Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Stem Hotel located?

Located in the heart of Nakuru, this spa hotel is 4.2 mi (6.7 km) from Lake Nakuru National Park and 7 mi (11.2 km) from Menengai Crater. Lake Elmenteita and Mogotio Equator Crossing are also within 25 mi (40 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

5.6