Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom

Choose dates to view prices

Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Parking available
  • Laundry
  • Kitchen

About the area

Located in Charlevoix, this guesthouse is near a water park and on a lake. Mushroom House and Charlevoix South Pier Light are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Michigan and Charles A. Ransom Nature Preserve. Ready for a night out? Consider Lavender Hill Farm and Castle Farms. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or check out other outdoor activities such as ice skating and snowmobiling. Visit our Charlevoix travel guide
View more Guest houses in Charlevoix
Map
Charlevoix, MI

What's nearby

  • A thatched-roof house with stone walls and a stone staircase leading to the entrance.
    Mushroom House
    13 min drive - 16.0 km
  • A stone tower with a conical roof, surrounded by outdoor seating and flowering plants.
    Castle Farms
    17 min drive - 21.4 km
  • A cable car system with passengers, set against a backdrop of autumn-colored trees.
    Boyne Mountain
    30 min drive - 40.6 km
  • A road curving through a forested area with a sign indicating Route 119 North.
    Tunnel of Trees
    33 min drive - 40.0 km
  • Nub's Nob Ski Area
    29 min drive - 34.1 km

Getting around

  • Pellston, MI (PLN-Pellston Regional)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • Shanahan's Sports Bar& Grille
    9 min drive
  • Burnt Marshmallow Brewstillery & Rudbeckia Winery
    13 min drive
  • Brandy’s Harbortown
    8 min drive
  • Bay Harbor Yacht Club
    8 min drive
  • The Argonne House
    7 min drive

About this property

Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom

  • Guesthouse near Lake Michigan
  • Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Breakfast (surcharge), books, and beach towels
    • Games, local meal delivery service, and barbecue grills
    • Outdoor furniture and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom include perks such as fireplaces and air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and hair dryers
    • Smart TVs with cable channels
    • Balconies, outdoor lighting, and kitchens

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom located?

Situated on a lake, this guesthouse is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Lake Michigan and within 6 mi (10 km) of Charles A. Ransom Nature Preserve and Susan Lake. Walloon Lake and Horton Bay are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lake Michigan View-Private Carriage House with Deck, Spacious & Quiet, 2 bedroom Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 40 out of 40 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 40 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 40 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 40 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 40 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean and well appointed with everything you need. Very quiet and relaxing with lots of additional space outside to use. Great views of Lake Michigan in the evening. Excellent location between Charlevoix and Petoskey.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful property and a great view of the bay from the balcony! This made an ideal base to visit both Petoskey and Charlevoix.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent Property. Beautifully decorated accommodations.

The view of the bay from the deck is to die for.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Weekend Getaway

A fantastic property for a family getaway. The kitchen was well appointed and easy to cook in. The host is very hospitable and cares about making guest stays ideal! We will definitely stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was clean, organized and easy. Highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had an amazing experience! We are very thankful to have had the blessing of staying at such a beautiful home! The home was very clean, provided everything we needed, was beautifully decorated, and close to all the towns we wanted to visit. Our host, Mandie, was attentive and caring about all of our needs. Thank you so much for a relaxing and comfortable getaway!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful home with a view

Beautiful, clean, and had everything we needed for a week-long vacation, including laundry room, coffee machine, towels, dishes,etc. Incredible sunset views and right across the street from the water.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful property

The place is fantastic! extremely clean, gorgeous view. The attention to small details was very much appreciated. I will certainly stay here again when in Petoskey.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Winter ski break

Rental was great for our needs--a good location for our skiing plans and visits to friends. Everything went smoothly.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Tell all your friends! Wait! Keep it our secret!

This rental is beautiful and well appointed on the inside, the beds are comfortable and the kitchen is to die for. The view of Lake Michigan combined with the proximity to both Charlevoix and Petosky without being in the thick of things is the icing on the cake. We will definitely come here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a girls’ weekend in Charlevoix and the Carriage House was just perfect for what we needed. It was very clean and beautiful! We loved the view of the lake off the balcony for our morning coffee, the beds were all very comfortable, and there were a lot of nice little touches throughout! It was close to town but also nestled back off the road hidden by trees. The host was very easy to communicate with and quick to respond. Check in and check out was very easy! We would definitely stay there again!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful ski weekend

This is a beautiful property in a convenient location.Warm and cozy living area, charming decor and spotless. Kitchen was well stocked with everyday essentials. Extras in the bathroom in case you forgot any toiletries. The property manager even left a treat for us from American Spoon. Can't wait to book this property again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Petoskey Weekend

This is a first class property in New condition. If you like quiet nights, this works well. It is similar to a two bedroom bungalow with all of the comforts of a modern home. The property is in a peaceful setting w wonderful lake view
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Gorgeous overlooking Lake Michigan

Cutest carriage house overlooking lake Michigan, beautiful views & beautifully decorated… kitchen is well stocked & beds are comfortable. Also love that it’s situated between Petoskey and Charlevoix. But our favorite part was the mesmerizing water, opening the balcony door and hearing the wind and the water. Perfect relaxing fall weekend with lots of beautiful color. Can’t wait to return! ♥️♥️♥️
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

An absolutely wonderful experience. We didn’t want to leave!!!

Not only was the view from the balcony unbelievable, the house was beautifully decorated, well equipped with everything anyone would need, and just plain fantastic! The owners have thought of every detail. When we arrived, we were greeted by the owner and she even gave us fresh Michigan corn. We woke up to a well-stocked coffee bar and enjoyed our coffee watching the sunrise on the water from the balcony. We will be back!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

It Doesn’t Get Much Better Than This!!!

This was the best week at the best rental in a perfect location! From the moment we entered the property we were blown away. Such a pleasure to stay at a top notch place where the hosts go above and beyond to make the stay extra special! Extremely clean, well equipped and private. Mandie is a superb host that thinks of all the extra details. We didn’t want to leave. We will definitely be back. Thank you, Mandie and Jeremy!
Stayed 8 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Exceptional stay at spectacular cottage!

Bella Vista was the perfect location for our stay in Michigan! We visited Charlevoix, Traverse City, Petoskey and Mackinaw. The host was great about making sure we had everything we needed and kindly dropped off a delicious loaf of homemade bread that we enjoyed for breakfast. The view from the balcony was beautiful and there was a great beach just across the street. The cottage was a very well supplied with everything we needed to cook and relax at the end of the day. 5 stars all the way!! We will stay here next time we are back. Thank you so much Mandie, we loved our stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Just perfect!

Not sure where to start since everything was just perfect. When you pull into the driveway you see a beautiful fountain with incredible landscaping and flowers. The location is between Petosky and Charlevoix, so great places to visit within 10 minutes each way. The suite is new and beautiful with a complete kitchen with everything you would ever need. Beds are very comfortable and rooms are all decorated with a Paris theme. Enjoy coffee and drinks on the deck with an awesome view of the bay. The host was very helpful and responsive. We plan on staying again soon and telling all of our friends. If you like luxury with a view, this is the place to be!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Carriage House for a relaxing stay at Little Traverse Bay

The carriage house was a beautiful place situated halfway between Charlevoix and Petoskey that allowed us to explore all the communities around the area. The carriage house was comfortable and very thoughtfully decorated and a great place to relax away from the busyness of the tourist towns nearby. We were supplied with everything we could need and appreciated the thoughtful extras that many VRBO's do not have. We enjoyed sitting out on the deck with a view of Lake Michigan over the treetops. Mandie is a wonderful host. She is so pleasant and helpful and very responsive to any questions we had. She even brought us home made cookies on the last night of our stay. We would definitely return here the next time we are looking for a place in this area.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
A charming property ideally situated for visiting the local attractions. Everything you need is available and decorated with a wonderful French theme. Highly recommended and would stay again - to our hosts - thank you
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great property, great location, great hosts.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My wife and I stayed here for our wedding weekend. The stay was amazing! Super clean, nicely decorated and furnished, and has all the utensils and extras you could need! It’s close to many fun spots, we made day trips up to Mackinac Island, Boyne skybridge and several wineries. The host was fantastic. Overall a great experience!
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Amazing place. Very clean, peaceful would 10/10 recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great property, quiet, clean, beautiful!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Weekend Wonder

Beautiful view and convenient location to all of Little Traverse Bay
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025