Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

5.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • 150 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • 150 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • 150 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Broken Bow is home to Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Custer Community Park and South Park, while Custer County Museum and The Bone Yard Creation Museum are cultural highlights. Visit our Broken Bow travel guide
View more Motels in Broken Bow
Map
628 East S East St, Broken Bow, NE, 68822

What's nearby

  • A historical building with a sign for the Custer County Historical Society and 1881 Courthouse Museum.
    Custer County Museum
    19 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Broken Bow Public Library
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Custer Community Park
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Tomahawk Park
    1 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Melham Park
    2 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Kearney, NE (EAR-Kearney Regional)
    69 min drive

Restaurants

  • Dairy Queen Grill & Chill
    3 min drive
  • Runza
    3 min walk
  • Tumbleweed Cafe
    2 min walk
  • Casey's General Store
    8 min walk
  • Howdy Coffee Co.
    3 min drive

About this property

Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE

  • Property highlights
  • Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • A 24-hour front desk and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE have amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and free toiletries
    • 32-inch Smart TVs with cable channels
    • Mini fridges, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 20 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee.

Where is Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE located?

Situated in Broken Bow, this motel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Broken Bow Public Library, Custer County Museum, and South Park. Custer Community Park and Melham Park are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Gateaway Motel Broken Bow NE Reviews

5.4

6.0

Cleanliness

3.6

Amenities

5.4

Staff & service

5.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 13 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean room. Easy parking.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Nice room for a good price.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No parking thry refused to let anyone stay said they did no longer provide that service
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very sketchy people. They said my booking was cancelled but it wasn’t. The guy wanted me to pay again even when I showed him my confirmation and that I had not received any cancellation notice. I asked to see a room but he never let me see one. I was very uncomfortable and didn’t feel safe so I booked elsewhere. I would not recommend this place until new owners take over.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

As I approached the motel from the street it looked as I would expect, then I had to turn around, as I went past it, and I then saw it from the side. The rooms I saw had broken windows, and the air conditioning units were broken. I decided then to not stay there, so drove on and stayed in another town
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I gave it all terrible reviews because they wouldn't allow us to cancel after only a few hours from when we made the reservation. The right thing to do would be to allow it. But they basically stole our money, as my husband could not make it to their hotel that night. Will never stay there.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Barely adequate. It was cheap so we got what we paid for. I would not stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
New carpeted . Good motelfmotel for the price. Owners very customer friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Many of rooms are recently remodeled. Owners were very nice and accommodating. Not many amenities but the price is very reasonable!! It fit our needs perfectly. I’d definitely stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019