Hotel Melantrich

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from Prague Astronomical Clock and Old Town Square, Hotel Melantrich provides a free breakfast buffet and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Standard Single Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 150 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Double or Twin Room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(11 reviews)
  • 204 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Prague City Center, a neighborhood in Prague, Hotel Melantrich is near a metro station. Prague Astronomical Clock and Charles Bridge are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Palladium Shopping Centre. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at O2 Arena or Municipal House Hall. Visit our Prague travel guide
Map
Melantrichova 5, Prague, 11000

What's nearby

  • A historic square with a prominent clock tower, traditional European architecture, and a clear blue sky.
    Old Town Square
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A detailed astronomical clock with Roman numerals and zodiac signs.
    Prague Astronomical Clock
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A busy urban street lined with historic buildings and a statue.
    Wenceslas Square
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A historic cityscape with a prominent bridge, a river, and various colorful buildings including a church with a green dome and a tower with a clock.
    Charles Bridge
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Sex Machines Museum
    1 min walk - 0.2 km

Getting around

  • Mustek Station
    4 min walk
  • Prague-Masarykovo Station
    12 min walk
  • Vaclav Havel Airport (PRG)
    44 min drive

Restaurants

  • Sayf Kebab
    2 min walk
  • Venue
    2 min walk
  • Le Cinque Corone
    1 min walk
  • Havelská Koruna
    1 min walk
  • U Zlatého slona
    1 min walk

About this property

Hotel Melantrich

  • Hotel near Old Town Square
  • A short walk from Prague Astronomical Clock and Wenceslas Square, Hotel Melantrich provides a free breakfast buffet and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Limo/town car service, luggage storage, and multilingual staff
    • A front-desk safe, smoke-free premises, and a vending machine
    • Tour/ticket assistance and concierge services
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel Melantrich include amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Heating and portable fans
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • TVs with satellite channels
    • Daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Melantrich pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of CZK 500 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Melantrich?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Melantrich on Nov 2, 2026 start from CA $100, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Hotel Melantrich?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 3 AM.

What time is check-out at Hotel Melantrich?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Does Hotel Melantrich provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of CZK 740 per vehicle applies.

Where is Hotel Melantrich located?

Located in Prague City Center, this hotel is steps from Havelska Market and Old Town Square. Wenceslas Square and Prague Astronomical Clock are also within 5 minutes. Mustek Station is only a 4-minute walk and Narodni Trida Station is 6 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Melantrich Reviews

8.2

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

8.6

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 269 out of 869 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 425 out of 869 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 144 out of 869 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 23 out of 869 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 869 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The room was hot and smelled a bit like smoke from the rib restaurant downstairs. Staff was good and breakfast was decent.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff at the hotel reception. Very good breakfast with a wide selection. The room was fine Hotel location : around shops and restaurants
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like the location very much, I'm aware that it can be noisy in the evenings because of people partying in the area but it was never an issue for me. They provide ear plugs but I never needed to use them. The staff was especially helpful and kind throughout the whole trip. Their breakfast is very good, we left early on check out and I was definitely bummed to have missed out it one last time.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, fabulous location, clean and functional room, easy check in and out, definitely a come back place for the price.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, centrally located
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel and great service

Fantastic hotel, clean tidy rooms and great service. Will definitely book again.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast and location was wonderful. But they give me a bad room. No air condition, no refrigerator, no fresh air, it was very bad experience on hottest day of the year, with just an ordinary ventilation. In addition, there was a bad smell in the room.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Hotel in old residential buildings very centrally in Prague. Room was spaceous and comfortable, but the streets below are a serious noise nuisance making sleep all but impossible at ANY time (night-time revellers' noise seamlessly transitions into early morning market setup and bin collection). The noise issue is known to the hotel as they provide basic earplugs on the bed at arrival. The windows bring very little sound insulation and in summer open windows are a necessity due to lack of air-conditioning. Personnel very friendly and good breakfast.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfect location!

Everything you need is available at the hotel. There is a delightful open breakfast. It's within walking distance to all landmarks. The reception was very friendly. I will recommend this place to all my friends :)
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I stayed for five days, before a group trip, and really enjoyed the facility. The breakfast was ample and varied; my room was comfortable; the location is very convenient to the Old Town square. I would have liked a coffee maker in the room but there were lots of cafes nearby.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

All good.

Perfect location in old town a few steps from the metro, close to all attractions. Very friendly staff, decent breakfast. Only gripe is the 10.30am check out time but that's a minor gripe. I'd definitely stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great location and everything you need.

Room was everything you needed and a decent bathroom. They provide eye mask and ear buds, but I didn’t need them was very quiet. Room was hot but they did provide a fan. They also provide a free breakfast as an added bonus which was great!! Price was good location is really good overall no complaints
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is located very conveniently for Prague's Old Town, and is also quite close to the metro. It is located on the first floor, and the ground floor entrance is not what one would expect. Our room was simple in its appearance, but clean, and this could be said for the hotel overall. The bathroom was quite small, but the shower worked well. The room would have benefited from air conditioning, as temperatures were around 30C during our stay. The reception staff were very friendly and helpful. Breakfast was simple but acceptable. The breakfast area is small, and almost feels like a corridor, but it works quite well for the self-service buffet.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Good place to stay with good value after discount

Good hotel in exact centre of Prague. So if you are for turism or fast visit and like to stay in city centre in walkable distance to everything .... this is a good place to stay. Bit older, lack of poweroutlets at room, i do not think they have climatization (luckily i did not need to run it as night was cold). Reception is only till 7 p.m. otherwise you get a code to entry etc. not a typical hotel. Breakfast very decent and like it much. Price lets say for current overpriced time better one, however it was on last moment discount, definitelly not worth to pay full price.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good basic room
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff and with the best location in the centre of Prague. Willing to come back again!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel Melantrich is absolutely central to Old Town Prague. The room was clean and service was good. There is no lift, so be prepared to carry bags up a couple of flights of stairs. They offered a great breakfast to set you up for the day. It's proximity to the tourist hot spots of Old Town is superb, literally at the front door. This also includes access to a wide selection of Cafe/Restaurants as well as a wonderful market. Staff were very friendly and helpful. Great value for money.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room for the price. Breakfast was excellent. Walkable to several historical sites of Prague.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Best location and good breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Excellent location in the middle of Old Town Prague. The staff was attentive and friendly. If you are getting old carrying luggage up the stairs may be a problem.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel in the hearth of Prague.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the hotel is situated very centrally for many main attractions. the staff were extremely kind and helpful to an older person. nothing was too much trouble and done with a smile. breakfast was excellent with a three hour window. it is also right in the centre of several nice restaurants and shops. I will be coming back to stay here as Prague is magnificent city to visit. Sheila M.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Staff extremally helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel in excellent location,staff very helpful. only downside is there is a nightclub downstairs apart from that really enjoyed my stay
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Without fan it could be very difficult to sleep because outside was very noise.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026