Entire cabin

Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin!

Photo gallery for Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin!

A kitchen with a central island, wooden bar stools, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! (Greeneville)
A living room with a checkered game table, sofas, a TV, and a kitchen area with a window. - Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! (Greeneville)
A covered porch with a concrete floor, wooden railings, and a view of a grassy area with a stone wall and a tower-like structure in the background. - Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! (Greeneville)
Two green Adirondack chairs facing a calm lake with a wooden dock and trees in the background. - Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! (Greeneville)
A dining area with a round wooden table, four wooden chairs, a hanging pendant light, and a patterned rug. - Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! (Greeneville)
Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! provides a firepit and more. Guests can connect to WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

4 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 101100 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin!

  • Part of a beautiful working farm, in proximity to the outdoors and unique historical sites, at this one-of-a-kind vacation rental! Hosting 4 bedrooms, 2 half baths, and a separate shower room with dual heads, this refurbished cabin offers all the at-home essentials within a modern living space. Plus, you’ll have access to the property’s stunning acreage overlooking rolling hills and a scenic pond, walking paths, and more. Greeneville, the hometown of Davy Crockett, just 13 miles up the road.

    -- THE PROPERTY --

    *We care about your health and well-being, so we have taken extra precautions. Each room is sanitized by UV germicidal lamps before and after each guest.*

    Quiet & Natural Surroundings | Free WiFi | Step-Free Entry | Dog Friendly (2 Max)

    Cherokee National Forest lies at your doorstep during a stay at the Hideaway at Chubenko Farms, perfect for family holidays, weekend retreats, and small groups of mountain-goers.

    Bedroom 1: Queen Bed | Bedroom 2: Full Bed | Bedroom 3: Full Bed | Bedroom 4: 2 Twin Bunk Beds

    RELAX OUTSIDE: Large outdoor area, on-site pond, mountain views, fire pit, picnic table, covered front porch w/ charcoal grill
    KITCHEN: Well-equipped, island w/ bar seating, blender, coffee maker, Crock-Pot, toaster, cookware, dishware
    RENOVATED INTERIOR: Smart TV, sectional sofa, open layout, dining area, 2 half baths + separate shower room w/ dual heads
    GENERAL: Central heat & A/C, 1,100 sq ft, hair dryer, linens, towels, toiletries
    FAQ: Owner next door, single-story living space
    PARKING: Driveway (2 vehicles max)

    -- THE LOCATION --

    OUTDOOR FUN: Cherokee National Forest (on-site access), Allen Gap Trail Head (5.6 miles), Kinser Park & Nolichucky River (10.4 miles), Maragarette Falls Trail (15.9 miles), Douglas Lake (31.1 miles), Great Smoky Mountains National Park (40.1 miles), Mt Mitchell (85.5 miles)
    LOCAL SPOTS: City Garage Car Museum (13.8 miles), Catalyst Coffee Company (13.9 miles), Andrew Johnson National Historic Site (14.0 miles), Niswonger Performing Arts Center (14.5 miles), Amy's Kitchen (14.5 miles), Martinez Mexican Restaurant (14.9 miles), Little Top Drive-Thru (14.9 miles), Aunt Bea's Restaurant (15.1 miles), Pelican's Snoballs (15.1 miles), Peggy Ann Bakery (15.5 miles)
    AIRPORT: Asheville Regional Airport (57.7 miles)

    -- REST EASY WITH US --

    Evolve makes it easy to find and book properties you'll never want to leave. You can relax knowing that our properties will always be ready for you and that we'll answer the phone 24/7. Even better, if anything is off about your stay, we'll make it right. You can count on our homes and our people to make you feel welcome — because we know what vacation means to you.

    -- POLICIES --

    - No smoking
    - Pet friendly (no fee, dogs only, 2 max)
    - No events, parties or large gatherings
    - Additional fees and taxes may apply
    - Photo ID may be required upon check-in
    - NOTE: The owner lives next door in a completely separate structure. They’ll be present to answer questions but also guarantee privacy for your stay

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Internet access

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Music library
  • TV
  • Video game console

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Patio

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Motor boating nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Unit size: 1,100 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Greeneville is home to this cabin. Hot Springs Resort And Spa and Paint Creek Recreation Area are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Pisgah National Forest and Houston Valley Recreation Area. Consider Dickson-Williams Mansion for a night out or Niswonger Performing Arts Center if you're traveling with kids. Motor boating offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and hunting nearby. Visit our Greeneville travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Greeneville
Map
Greeneville, TN

What's nearby

  • Nolichucky River
    8 min drive - 11.7 km
  • Davy Crockett Lake
    8 min drive - 11.7 km
  • Nolichucky View Golf Course
    10 min drive - 13.9 km
  • Houston Valley Recreation Area
    11 min drive - 14.0 km
  • Paint Creek Recreation Area
    13 min drive - 11.0 km

Getting around

  • Tri-Cities, TN (TRI-Tri-Cities Regional)
    75 min drive

Restaurants

  • Ma & Pa's Restaurant
    9 min drive
  • creekside market
    7 min drive
  • Hemlock Hollow Inn
    13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin!?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! located?

Set in Greeneville, this family-friendly cabin is within 6 mi (10 km) of Paint Creek Recreation Area, Pisgah National Forest, and Houston Valley Recreation Area. Davy Crockett Lake and Susong Island are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Cherokee Nat'l Forest Retreat: Renovated Cabin! Reviews