Photo by Wendy Ross

Hotels in São Roque, Funchal
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Our top choices for São Roque hotels

1. Hotel Quinta da Penha de França
Hotel Quinta da Penha de França3 km from São Roque
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (657 reviews)
The price is CA $173
CA $186 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31

2. Hotel Madeira
Hotel Madeira2.7 km from São Roque
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (594 reviews)
The price is CA $161
CA $174 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

3. The Editory Garden Carmo Funchal
The Editory Garden Carmo Funchal2.9 km from São Roque
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (69 reviews)
The price is CA $193
CA $207 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 17 - Nov 18

4. Madeira Turim Santa Maria Hotel
Madeira Turim Santa Maria Hotel3 km from São Roque
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (482 reviews)
The price is CA $229
CA $245 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17

5. Pestana Carlton Madeira Ocean Resort Hotel
Pestana Carlton Madeira Ocean Resort Hotel3 km from São Roque
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,001 reviews)
The price is CA $224
CA $241 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

6. Zarco Bed&Breakfast
Zarco Bed&Breakfast3.1 km from São Roque
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (233 reviews)
The price is CA $164
CA $177 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19

7. Castanheiro Boutique Hotel
Castanheiro Boutique HotelSao Pedro, 2.7 km from São Roque
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (541 reviews)
The price is CA $223
CA $238 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17

8. Sé Boutique Hotel
Sé Boutique Hotel3 km from São Roque
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (291 reviews)
The price is CA $204
CA $218 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 13 - Nov 14

9. Arts In Hotel Conde Carvalhal
Arts In Hotel Conde Carvalhal3.5 km from São Roque
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (359 reviews)
The price is CA $212
CA $226 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27

10. Sentido Galosol
Sentido Galosol9.4 km from São Roque
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (498 reviews)
The price is CA $198
CA $212 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

11. Three House Hotel
Three House Hotel3.1 km from São Roque
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (68 reviews)
The price is CA $229
CA $244 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 14 - Nov 15

12. Melia Madeira Mare
Melia Madeira Mare3.5 km from São Roque
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (617 reviews)
The price is CA $246
CA $256 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17

13. NEXT - Savoy Signature
NEXT - Savoy Signature3 km from São Roque
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (552 reviews)
The price is CA $242
CA $258 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 17 - Nov 18

14. Golden Residence Hotel
Golden Residence Hotel4.1 km from São Roque
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (521 reviews)
The price is CA $186
CA $202 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10

15. The Editory Ocean Way Funchal
The Editory Ocean Way Funchal3.8 km from São Roque
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (151 reviews)
The price is CA $226
CA $244 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17

16. Vila Baleira Residence
Vila Baleira Residence3.8 km from São Roque
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (15 reviews)
The price is CA $148
CA $160 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 10 - Nov 11

17. Moon & Sun Funchal
Moon & Sun Funchal2.8 km from São Roque
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (30 reviews)
The price is CA $227
CA $242 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3

18. Pestana Casino Park Ocean and SPA Hotel
Pestana Casino Park Ocean and SPA Hotel3 km from São Roque
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (1,000 reviews)
The price is CA $211
CA $226 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 10 - Nov 11

19. Casa do Ribeiro Frio
Casa do Ribeiro Frio8.6 km from São Roque
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (39 reviews)
The price is CA $110
CA $120 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6

20. Eira do Serrado Hotel & SPA
Eira do Serrado Hotel & SPA5.7 km from São Roque
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (221 reviews)
The price is CA $205
CA $219 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Where to stay in São Roque
Find the best São Roque areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about São Roque
Learn more about São Roque

Old Town Funchal
While visiting Old Town Funchal, you might make a stop by sights like Funchal-Monte Teleferico and Funchal Farmers Market.

Sao Pedro
Sao Pedro is known for its colorful gardens, and you can plan a trip to Quinta das Cruzes Museum and Universo de Memorias Joao Carlos Abreu while you're in town.

Imaculado Coracao de Maria
Travelers enjoy Imaculado Coracao de Maria for its gardens and seaside views. Consider checking out Quinta Palmeira while you're in the area.












































































