Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
4.0 star property
8.4

Very good

Upscale family-friendly hotel

Consider a stay at Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode and take advantage of a free daily manager's reception, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. The on-site restaurant, Restaurant De Eetzael, features garden views and breakfast. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a playground.

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Premium Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 248 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Basic Room

7.2 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 172 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Family Room

  • 226 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Bunk Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Elspeet is home to Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode. Klimbos Veluwe and Bowling & Party-centrum Harderwijk are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Doolhof and Klimbos Garderen. Traveling with kids? Consider Kijktuinen Nunspeet, or check out an event or a game at Omnisport Apeldoorn. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Elspeet travel guide
Map
Apeldoornseweg 185, Elspeet, Nunspeet, 8075RJ

What's nearby

  • Doolhof
    7 min drive - 6.5 km
  • Klimbos Garderen
    18 min drive - 15.9 km
  • Wellness Resort Zwaluwhoeve
    23 min drive - 23.1 km
  • Veluwemeer
    24 min drive - 21.3 km
  • Apenheul
    26 min drive - 20.8 km

Getting around

  • Nunspeet Station
    18 min drive
  • Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS)
    85 min drive

Restaurants

  • Snackbar 't Speuldje
    11 min drive
  • Brasserie Het Jachthuis
    17 min drive
  • Pannenkoekhuis & Restaurant Berg en Dal
    17 min drive
  • Buds Tolhuis NO 11
    10 min drive
  • Cafe Bistro Woods
    12 min drive

About this property

Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode

  • Upscale family-friendly hotel
  • Consider a stay at Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode and take advantage of a free daily manager's reception, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. The on-site restaurant, Restaurant De Eetzael, features garden views and breakfast. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a playground.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and an outdoor tennis court
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), an electric car charging station, and tour/ticket assistance
  • Room features
  • All 172 rooms have amenities such as late night room service, free WiFi, and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and showers
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, coffee/tea makers, and heating

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of EUR 18.50 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode on Oct 25, 2026 start from CA $95, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode located?

Set in Elspeet, this family-friendly hotel is within 9 mi (15 km) of Doolhof, Klimbos Garderen, and Kijktuinen Nunspeet. Zandenplas and Kroondomein Het Loo are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel & Congrescentrum Mennorode Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

10

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 41 out of 104 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 41 out of 104 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 16 out of 104 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 104 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 104 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room is great, the guy that checked us in was super helpful and nice.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quiet forest area location. We used a very spacious family room, excellent breakfast buffet included and building clean, but showing its age in very small areas. Would stay here again in the hotel and the area. The village Elspeet is very picturesque.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Once a luxury destination, this hotel has become fairly average. Set in the woods, the building is large and scenic. However, the staff was not particularly friendly. While the breakfast was excellent, you couldn’t get coffee until after 7:30 a.m., and dinner was nearly impossible to enjoy due to overcrowding and limited seating. The dining room closed early, so without a reservation, dining after 5 p.m. wasn’t an option. Housekeeping was inconsistent; though towels were changed daily, the floor in my room wasn’t mopped during my six-night stay. Overall, it felt very crowded, which impacted the experience.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful area around the hotel
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent staff.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

thumbs up

Very good location, clean room, good breakfest, helpful peronnell, cute gifts for the kids.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Agreable moment de pur repos
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Was prima.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service, room comfort
When I checked in, lady who checked me in was not very friendly.She was very aggressive and very rude
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Kamer was gedateerd, kan update gebruiken. Klein voor 2 personen, gelukkig kamer voor mij alleen geboekt Was schoon Rituals douche product Top Waterkoker/ thee oploskoffie aanwezig Goed ontbijt Hotel ligt mooi in t groen
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Vriendelijk personeel, behulpzaam . Uitstekend restaurant en volledig ontbijt. Verbeterpunt is staat van onderhoud van de badkamer. Ook zaten er nogal wat spinnenwebben achter de gordijnen. Kamer was verder schoon en ruim.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Vriendelijk personeel, goed, uitgebreid ontbijt, maar geen echt sinaasappelsap! Jammer Bedden waren smal en zacht, kussens flodderig
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ligging is goed. Ontbijt was top. Kamer was schoon. Maar hotel zelf weinig uitstraling. Meer voor zakelijke doeleinden. Kamer was klein en de koffiefaciliteiten bestonden uit een waterkoker met zakjes oploskoffie. Had een grotere kamer geboekt zoals die op foto's op de site werden getoond. Kamer was een tegenvaller en de prijs die je dan betaalt te duur. Voor een gezellig weekendje Veluwe ga ik niet meer naar dit hotel. Had hier niet de beleving. Jammer!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
We hadden een standaard kamer geboekt, maar we hadden het idee dat we in een eenvoudige kamer terecht waren gekomen een klein hok zonder enig comfort. We wilden 's avonds nog een borrel drinken in het "café", er bleek om ons heen al opgeruimd te worden, terwijl het nog gewoon open was, erg ongezellig! Het personeel was trouwens wel erg aardig!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Complex heeft een prachtige ligging. In het bos en centraal. Wij hadden voor 1 nacht de goedkoopste kamer. Bed was erg zacht. Wanneer u meerdere nachten verblijft zou ik een kamer met meer comfort aanraden. Uitgebreid en lekker ontbijt. Voor de borrel ook een mooie kaart en gezelligheid.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Väldigt skönt, personalen, rummet och frukosten!! Rekommenderar absolut ja !!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
er was geen airco, en met met buitentemperaturen van 35+was dit wel een must. Voor de rest fijne hotel, ruime parking met electrisch laden.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Prima
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Piepende en krakende verwarmungsbuizen. Misschien ontluchten?
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Prima verblijf

Goede ruime kamer. Maar bovenal een hotel midden in het bos. Straalt veel rust uit
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
De locatie is prachtig middenin de natuur. Heeft goede voorzieningen om wandel en fietstochten te starten en een prima ontbijt. Enige puntje van aandacht is de checkout tijd van 10 uur. Dat was voor ons net wat te vroeg, mede omdat de housekeeping mensen exact om 10 uur begonnen met leeg te ruimen een aankloppen op deuren of ze konden beginnen.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Goed hotel, schoon en netjes. Versiert in prachtige kerstdecoraties zowel binnen als buiten. Services was prima net als het eten. Een aan rader
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Zeer goed

Goed verblijf en ik dank jullie voor de services
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Mooie locatie, maar het hotel zelf wat sfeerloos. Zakelijk geweldige plek, maar om met vrienden te verblijven helaas minder geschikt. Geen fijne zithoekjes om lekker te zitten, kletsen en drankje te doen. Kamers oud, maar netjes. Prima geslapen. Ontbijt compleet maar ook sfeerloos.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024